Thursday, May 31, 2007

Cheeni Kum

...ahaa..... really??? well...if u ask me...everything kum....its a real dumb movie...and the worst part.....i had to hear ppl laugh at the most dumbest jokes .... all through (atleast mostly through) it felt like...ok see...thr thr thr....i hit a punchline...go on..laugh u dumb ppl....
why does tht sexy girl char exist...wudnt the movie b the sae without her??? i mean..no purpose of creating such a hype abt her i guess.... finally she dies...and they dn use tht also for ne thing...she jus dioes...and it doesnt make a diff to the movie...jus 3 tears frm Big B....thts it???? I guess she was only thr so tht ppl wud listen to her baby talks and laugh....he he he ha ha ha...... >:P>:P
and the director or screenplay ...or whtever he is called....does he knw tht he is in london and is supposed to change the watch according to tht??? its 8:00 or even later in the night...and i see a bright screen...coz the sun is pretty much up in the sky.... well..and then its 5:00 and then instead of 5:00 the hero turns up 2-3 hrs late...whihc wud b...leme assume the earliest....7:00 pm and then ...i see them glaring coz of the sunlight...dude...if u shoot at a time tht is not 7:00pm then plz plz plz use color correction...ahaa...!!!
i wish i cud comment more...but i think i'll store itin for later...but finally...its a piece of junk...!!! esp since i had an expectation..!!!

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Million Dollar Baby

Ok...dnt b a nut like me to ever ever think tht this movie has cute chubby babies in it...or it has sumthing to do with ransome etc...nothing of tht sort...its gross....not exactly tht way...but well...to sumone who expected this movieto b all cutey and etc (all other similar adjectives)...then well..this movie is as unpleasant and as unexpected as it cud b.... no particular reason (well maybe thr is) why its called a million dollar baby.....its a movie with boxing...thts the first reason why i wud hate it...coz violence.....and i cant take ne of tht in the first place...and secndly...no babies X-( ...and then ok...i go ahead and watch it...expecting a neat endign to it...i wanted it to end in a happy note...thought tht maggie wud at first keep losing but eventually wud win...and it turns out...she keeps winning...and then... :O:O:O:O@-)@-) she breaked her spinal cord...and then skin blisters.... which leads to... artificcial respiration and no movement...hence has to get rid of her infected leg...wow...and thts not the end of the misery.....she asks frankie to kill her...coz she doesnt want to die a loser...or whtever...adn since he refuses...she bites her own tongue .....ewwww......then stitched back..then bites off the stitches again....ewwww...ewwwwwwwwww....and then finally frankie gives away and injects sumthing ...tht klls her..... I hate this god damn movie.....i kept crying for more than 30 min... i do knw tht i cry during most (or rather all) movies....but then...this is the movie tht made me cry the longest till date... (Dead Poet's Society got beaten- 10 min )

this is the movie i'd never ever forget in my life...not coz its gr8...coz it was .... i dnt knw wht to say...but i wish i hadnt watched it :|

Saturday, May 26, 2007

Punctured Balloon....

Wanted to take a break frm all this.....u knw wht i mean by "this".....but well....a small accident changed everything......showed tht i cudnt stay long without him...and vice versa...and also how much it wud hurt me if i really left him.....and how i cudnt take the fact tht he'd leave me netime tht is.....so jus thought abt giving a brk...to the giving a break idea :)

Punctured Balloon :))

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Lazy Bum :D

not exactly..... done with 1 chapter for mom's school project..... and got papers for corrrection ....but apart frm this....wht else am i upto...literally nothing :D
seen a few movies..... theatre- Ek chaalis ki last local....not a real good one...but chalta hai...
Gult- Manmadhudu (dunno if i had already mentioned
Nuvvu Vosthanante nenu vodhantaana
Nuvvu naaku nachav
KshanaKshanam

English-Dont remember watching any

so guess thts it

and as for the projects...no work in tht direction....didnt mail the prof also...and everytime i open my inbox i cross my fingers :D and i gottu go home also sumtime....maybe next week...and will mail the prof aftr i come back i guess....really dunno wht to do abt tht :(

confused

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Misery struck..!!!!

Its pathetic...i was fine with the HSS thing naa.....din mein lukha kaatti thi....life mast tha...and then comes this monster who mails a prof and hence i have to study so much now :(( and the worst part is tht i dont even know wht i am suposed to study :(( as in wht i have to study...i have no clue abt it...its supposed to b done next sem and becoz of a mahaan insaan ...i have to study it now....mujhe khush rehte hue kyun nahi dekh sakte hai yeh log :((

ok...movie updates...nothing much...

SpiderMan III
Life in a METRO
Manmadhudu
Shaolin Soccer (saw at home)
Provoked (dnt knw if i ahd already mentioned or no)
Desamudhuru (halfway)
Munna (theatre)
Aaduvaari maatalaku ardhalu verule (theatre)

dnt rem nething else for now

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Missed it..!!!

Wanted to watch the movie "Life in a METRO " today...but becoz i didnt take the tickets b4 hand ...we cudnt watch the movie....and had to hear frm him properly for being careless...

Munna didnt score well in the boards aparently....so no more BiPC for him...and spoke to vidyalankar today...mostly 15th tak mil jayenge papers...hopefully...goin to take a scooty here to roam abt...gonna go for swimming frm say....day aftr???whtever....neways....shud b doin loads of work...which i wint...shamefull i shud say...better start working frm tomorrow ...

Saw Roshomon (Japanese) and The Prestige today....Prestige was cool....nice link between fiction and facts :)

more updates later.....

Thursday, May 10, 2007

Mumbai meri Jaaannnn !!!

He he he...sounds funny :P
Neways...Back in mumbai once again....

Day 1 :

Took the keys....watched Provoked.....chcked mail....gave grub to ppl.....raat ko bike ride for sumtime....well thts tht..!!!

Day 2:

Met Sharmila Mam....spoke to her about the project...got the room retained....went to Alpha to buy a New mobile....didnt like ne....saw a cut fridge..but didnt buy tht either...got a new finger ring... (Rs.1500) - white gold + diamond( ?? ) .....got papers for writing the physics material ..though i didnt start....called up Tom sir (no response) ....Spent a lil time with Sudhi { :) } ....saw Life mein kabhi kabhi.....watched new episodes of HIMYM ..... Had a vanilla flavoured sumthing.... DD.....Finally Sleep...!!

Day 3 :

Chcked sumthing out on google for the project.....chcked out the grading this times of all subjects...Gottu try caling Tom sir again.....goin to watch spiderman-III and goin for shopping (fridge + new pair of jeans).....aftr tht maybe jus come back and sleep :-??

Thts it for the updates.... :D

Sunday, May 06, 2007

100 things abt me

Read this post in a blog so jus tried to write sumthing like tht :D
  1. I am Indian
  2. I was born in AndhraPradesh,India at 5:47 pm on August 7th, 1986
  3. I'm a Leo (both by Hindu and English calenders )
  4. I live in Hyderabad, AndhraPradesh (but right now studying (now working) in Mumbai)
  5. I've lived in 3 towns/cities
  6. I have one younger brother
  7. I am the only grand-daughter for both my paternal and maternal grandparents
  8. I love Cadbury DairyMilk chocolates
  9. I love acting and have acted in my college plays and dramas
  10. I have officially acted in a movie :P
  11. I love working for PAF, our college Performing Arts Festival
  12. I am not regular on my blog though i always wish i cud be
  13. I have failed in a non-credit course in basketball and have cleared it by taking up vocals :D =))
  14. I hate it when i get fat and thin without any reason
  15. I believe/trust people very easily
  16. I dont like(hate) hard metallic rock
  17. I like soft and pleasant music
  18. I hav finished watching all 10 seasons of F.R.I.E.N.D.S in my summer holidays (thrice now)
  19. I am up to date with House MD, Office, Better off Ted, Modern Family, Big Bang Theory, Gossip Girl, Entourage, HIMYM and also watched Wonder Years, Sex and the City, Boston Legal, That 70's show, Scrubs, Heroes, Simpsons, The O.C, Chuck, Coupling
  20. My blood type is A+.
  21. I am right-handed.
  22. I like wishing ppl at 00:00 on their b'days :)
  23. I'm about 5'4'' or 5'5''
  24. I prefer guys who are taller than 5'9''
  25. I use an IBM Thinkpad laptop and a 250GB external Hardisk (not nemore, Now I use an HP Pavilion Enternational - Change that to Dell Inspiron)
  26. I have an ipod 1 GB nano and 60GB video ipod
  27. My actual name is Ravali Prasad and my Surname is Edara..though the ICSE board and all subsequent institutions recognize me as Ravali Edara Prasad
  28. I dont have any favourite actor/actress
  29. I like taking note of Quotes
  30. I like to try everything once...food or drinks whtever it is
  31. I find it hilarious whenever i see the "zoooppppp" (up) "zoooppppp" (down) "zzooooppppp" (frm whrever possible) shots of Indian TV Serials=))
  32. I love photography.
  33. I love Adobe Photoshop.
  34. I speak Telugu, Hindi and English
  35. I took Sanskrit as my optional in Intermediate (11-12th)
  36. I took coaching in an institute -for an institute- that coaches students to get into IIT :D
  37. I hate mugging long dialogues and long answers
  38. I have pierced ears (double piercing now)...and wud like to try tatooing sum day
  39. I am doing my Btech in IITB (done with it now)
  40. I dont know y i am not doin my MBBS though a human body fascinates me more than a civil structure
  41. I own 2 cellphones at any point of time (not nemore)
  42. I dont believe in astrology but enjoy reading it :)
  43. I don't wear any makeup though i like wearing eyeliner and kajal to adore my eyes (i like my eyes )
  44. I don't like wearing gold jewellary except for a simple chain , ear-rings and finger ring
  45. I like wearing metal/glass bangles on traditional dresses
  46. I love puppies
  47. My favorite color is a shade of lavender and purple and i buy most stuff just becoz they r of my fav color (including hair brushes and soap cases)
  48. I started learning dance and music when i was a kid of 2 and stopped it b4 i was 3 :D
  49. I wear lens
  50. I tried brown and amethyst (and aqua, include turquoise now ) colored lens
  51. I think tht the train/flight/bus/car i am travelling in is goin to meet with an accident everytime i travel :D
  52. I like changing my pics on orkut/facebook
  53. I have a very sensitive sense of smell esp for food :D
  54. I have almost watched all episodes of Tom & Jerry
  55. I've never colored my hair (colored now)
  56. I like buying keychains, earings, pendants, finger rings
  57. I cannot be angry at a person for long.
  58. I like flowers and luv arranging them
  59. I rarely talk in my dreams
  60. I like spicy indian food
  61. I love chicken =P~
  62. I was named Ravali Prasad coz my mom thought Dr. Ravali Prasad sounded better than Dr. Ravali
  63. I wish i had straight long silky hair
  64. I hate it when a program says "end now"
  65. I dnt like rides in amusement parks tht giv a zero gravity feel >:P
  66. I have watched more movies after coming to IIT than i have watched in all my life
  67. I like reading Senti Poems
  68. I get nervous b4 every performance of mine
  69. I luv babies or pics of babies
  70. I love surprises
  71. I like to b in an organizational post
  72. I dont like settling in the USA
  73. I am not religious. That doesn't mean I'm an atheist.
  74. I liked reading Tinkle,Archies, Wishing chair series, Noddy as a school kid
  75. I've never broken a limb.
  76. I was admitted in hospital twice till now
  77. I'm going to graduate from college in 2009 (graduated :D)
  78. I can't sleep well when sumone snores
  79. I like Hugging teddys and sleeping
  80. I hate Lizards
  81. I prefer using ruled paper to blank
  82. I like growing long hair now
  83. I like going for long drives
  84. My favorite season is the monsoon
  85. I prefer a small group of close friends to a large group of people.
  86. I own a Scooty
  87. I prefer bike rides to car rides
  88. I like remembering names of all the cocktails I have tried
  89. I like to snuggle around sumone and sleep
  90. I like sitting at the lakeside when it rains
  91. I luv changing status messages on yahoo messenger :D/ Gtalk now
  92. My first flight was in JET airways
  93. I have flied till now in Jet, Indian Airlines,Spice Jet,Air Deccan,Alliance Airways (or whtever) , Air Sahara, Go Air, Indigo, Air India
  94. I cry almost in every movie
  95. I like eating Tub Popcorn sitting in a Joey (recliner) Chair and watching movies in theatres
  96. I like reading books
  97. I like organizing my stuff
  98. I prefer friut juices to aerated drinks
  99. I had braces
  100. I dont drink water unless its cold (even in winters)
I guess i have more points to put in...will try and add them latr on :D

Welcome to SAT-2007 !!!

Evryone (almost everyone ) wud knw wht i am talking abt :D ...for those who dnt.....this is the banner tht was hung across the OU Campus main entrance..... the banner tht welcomes all those scape goats wanting and waiting to get into the most prestigious IIT coaching Centre in AndhraPradesh.

It was fun watching those hundreds and thousands of ppl waiting outside the exam hall...and to top it all..i had to drop off my cousin who was also writing the entrance. I got up ....jus changed into a pair of jeans....didnt bother to change the t-shirt also...and went to drop him at the campus at 7:00 in the morn....(though the exam starts at 8:30 and its only a 20-25 min drive frm home had to leave early to avoid the def possibility of a traffic jam) . Parked my Scooty...and was waiting for the gates to open when an uncle comes up to me and asks me.... "R u studying in IITB? " ... a lil shocked i replied....."yes" wondering how he had got to knw tht :-?? Aftr his usual IIT Aspirant's Parent's Questionare did i realize tht i had worn a t-shirt on which it was written "IIT BOMBAY"


Well...at first it felt good tht i was getting all the attention...but aftr sumtime it did get a lil boring answering the same old questions.... one aftr the other.... aftr 2 yrs ....it really doesnt matter sumtimes tht i am in iit i gues... !!! :-(

I still remember the day i wrote my SAT exam....the anticipation...the tension...and then the results.....the 2 yrs of strict discipline or whtever its called..... i still cant meet the Lecturers there without shivering :D

I jus luv tht place...those 2 yrs.....i'll never forget :)

Saturday, May 05, 2007

Another Summer..!!!

But this time its not 'just' another summer ( it isnt??? :-? ) ...well but i think i need to put up loads of updates as to wht all has happend over the last sem...but naa....dnt really have the patience for all tht...but well...knwing me...its really hard to not write all tht down :D
lemme see.....

Jan....
  • Hostel elections - cult co
  • Best office bearer
  • Techfest.....obvi not my cup of tea... :D
  • Interhostel Dram - No position
Feb....
  • Frohfete...better than usual
  • Open Monoacting- first along with gurveen
  • lost my cell :((
March....
  • Paf.....not as awesum as last time...but pretty fine.....gave voiceover this time
  • had a surgery done
April....
  • Valfi- dint attend any other hostels except mine :P
  • flat shift...closer to iit now :D
  • Deja vu release...finally :D
  • endsems :-ss
  • back to hyd
yeeaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...!!!!!!!

got it all dwn so fast.... :)

and as of now.....ashok got engaged (really fast i shud say ).... had a really grand dress for the engagement... 7K...not really tht necessary for the engagement...but u knw....(actually i dnt knw)...its req ??? :-/

got a hyd hutch sim....goin back to bombay for a proj under sharmila mam :)...really looking fwd to it :D

hey...the the big bad boring (alleteration :P ) news is tht the results r out....and i scored jus a lil less than 8 :(((((( naa janma lo 8 chusthaano ledo :(....336 vosthe 8.....naaku 333 vochindi.....now i repent missing a flu quiz...and not writing elec lab endsem well...or whtever othe thing tht cud fetch me marks :((

neways...not a bad improvement......7.25 to 7.93 ...pretty good jump...jus aim higher for next time :P

new movies...hmmm...now tht'll b a long list...its better not to mention it :D

will try find time sumtime to name all the movies (english and hindi) tht i had seen aftr comng to iit...tht'll b fun :D

chalo..signing off now :)

P.S : spoke(chat) to nikki (chocolate) today....OMG ..!!! she's a bigger chatterbox than me :P