Friday, December 01, 2006

Love or Arranged

Well.....maybe everyone has this discussion with their parents at some point of time or the other....maybe when they actually r planning to get married or maybe jus like tht.
I always try to get this thing in sumhow or the other usually...to try and chck out conditions at home..though i probabaly know :D and as always..it turns out to b the same and it goes like this...(99/100 times)
Me: I'm sure tht the 4 of us (4/6 of my cuz') r gonna get married against ur wish or it'll b a love marriage
Mom: No. u shudnt do tht...wht abt wht society (and the rest etc etc gang) will say when they see u getting married against our will.waise y do u have to even think abt love marriage? We(dad and me) r thr to plan abt ur marriage naa...y r u even thinking abt it?
Me: u guys will get sumone whom u chose for me...but i want sumone whom i know.i want sumone who i think is suitable for me
Mom: u dont know whom to chose..when we setup a match we chck their backgrnd and status/caste (whtever) and see tht u r goin into a good family,waise u can gettu know the guy in the time we giv u b4 settling down finally to tht match.
Me: how can u b so sure tht this guy who comes frm a good family will turn out to b in the same line....and not prove to b a rascal? and how the hell will i gettu know wht a person truly is in say abt a week or month's time tht u give...and even if i gettu know how cna u b sure tht this guy is truly wht he is in front of me and not acting tht way jus coz i am his fiancee??
Mom: dont gimme stupid arguments....when i say no...its a no...wht will ppl say..."look how she's brought up her daughter...." look at the kind of opportunities and luxuries i am providing to u...whtelse do u want...when i have taken the right decisions for u frm the beginnig of ur life till now....wont i take a good decision abt ur marriage?
Me: but this is my life...cant i get to pick up as to whom i spend the rest of my life with??i wanted to become a doc...u pushed me into iit...now dnt keep taking all the decisions for me....lemme take sum
Mom: stop talking as though u dnt gettu say ur words....and abt iit.....now rnt u happy with wht ur doin and all the imp tht u get becoz ur an iitian? as who said i dnt giv u chance to decide abt ur life partner?? i am giving u a chance to say yes or no to the guys tht i am gonna pick up for u.
DAD: DONT U GUYS HAVE NOTHING BETTER TO DISCUSS ABT THAN THIS STUPID TOPIC.(to mom-) Y R U EVEN GIVING HER A CHANCE TO TALK ABT THIS TOPIC.
Me: Dad ..we r jus debating abt it....i never meant to say i am gonna do everything tht i say or it is to b this way naa....
DAD: WHEN I SAY ITS A NO...ITS A NO...AND I DONT WANT TO HEAR NE MORE ARGUMENTS...GO TO BED
Me: But dad....
DAD: I SAID ENUF IS ENUF....THTS IT...!!!!

and well....i guess....then its left upto me to convince them aftr 2 more yrs...and now i can see wht a pain its gonna b...!!!
but one thing is for sure.....no matter how many bfs i am gonna change :d ...but finally i am not goin in for arranged marriage.....coz...c'mon....this has been my biggest life ambition....."LOVE MARRIAGE " 8->

3 comments:

khushi said...

yeah thats one of d sizzling topics...in each n every indian family... :)
even i dunn understand whats d problm wid a luv marriage....y is it nt accepted by indian culture..??

neways...
cheers...

Sudhi said...

i can see your future
muhhaaaaaaaahaaaaaaaaaaaa
>:)

~$udhi

Anonymous said...

This is why I say my dear, you should brainwash your parents from a young age:p Anyway, stick with it, you still have plenty of time:D